Cinema statistics in Iran by province

The highest “Number of cinemas” is “Tehran”, at 60. The highest “Population per hall” is “Sistan and Baluchestan”, at 1.4M. The highest “Population per seat” is “Sistan and Baluchestan”, at 5,168.

Cinema statistics in Iran by province
ItemNumber of cinemasPopulation per hallPopulation per seat
East Azerbaijan13152,902909
West Azerbaijan3544,2032,399
Ardabil5181,488794
Isfahan19100,409557
Alborz5142,758834
Ilam2193,386887
Bushehr1387,8001,535
Tehran6041,076320
Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari1189,5522,149
South Khorasan3153,7801,132
Razavi Khorasan12100,539802
North Khorasan4143,984882
Khuzestan13174,463788
Zanjan2176,2431,923
Semnan678,040398
Sistan and Baluchestan11,387,5075,168
Fars31151,602723
Qazvin2254,7522,542
Qom4117,4801,057
Kurdistan5100,188724
Kerman7316,4711,549
Kermanshah4216,9371,395
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad1713,0523,395
Golestan5169,893873
Gilan6254,070858
Lorestan2293,4411,368
Mazandaran13131,343650
Markazi3238,2461,364
Hormozgan5296,0691,442
Hamadan2289,7062,217
Yazd481,323415

Machine-translated from Persian by Namafar; the Persian original is authoritative. Read the original in Persian

Contact