Share of users who regularly get news from selected social networks in the United States, 2020–2023

This chart has 4 series. The highest “2022” is “X (Twitter)”, at 0.5. The highest “2020” is “X (Twitter)”, at 0.6. The highest “2023” is “X (Twitter)”, at 0.5.

Share of users who regularly get news from selected social networks in the United States, 2020–2023
Share of respondents2022202020232021
WhatsApp0.10.10.10.1
Twitch0.10.10.20.1
LinkedIn0.10.20.20.1
Snapchat0.20.20.20.2
Instagram0.30.30.30.3
YouTube0.30.30.30.3
TikTok0.30.20.40.3
Reddit0.40.40.40.4
Facebook0.40.50.40.5
X (Twitter)0.50.60.50.6
Nextdoor*—0.20.3—

Machine-translated from Persian by Namafar; the Persian original is authoritative. Read the original in Persian

Contact