Women's and men's membership in public libraries in Iran

This chart has 4 series. The highest “Female institutional membership” is “Razavi Khorasan”, at 118K. The highest “Male institutional membership” is “Razavi Khorasan”, at 75.3K. The highest “Participatory membership” is “Razavi Khorasan”, at 66.3K.

Women's and men's membership in public libraries in Iran
ItemFemale institutional membershipMale institutional membershipParticipatory membershipTotal membership
East Azerbaijan93,78571,34111,242176,368
West Azerbaijan35,99929,3366,48171,816
Ardabil31,51824,5195,84961,886
Isfahan91,19951,13118,693161,023
Alborz42,63725,7485,58773,972
Ilam20,65714,0275,64640,330
Bushehr26,47318,6136,91752,003
Tehran117,22967,34723,642208,218
Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari27,32115,4071,48344,211
South Khorasan29,06020,21514,28963,564
Razavi Khorasan117,99575,28166,322259,598
North Khorasan36,17522,6452,91161,731
Khuzestan68,08244,98718,694131,763
Zanjan35,53724,77613,44473,757
Semnan27,78016,1815,80249,763
Sistan and Baluchestan19,78515,4413,12738,353
Fars81,80650,29421,633153,733
Qazvin28,75118,12126,50073,372
Qom26,09815,71810,00051,816
Kurdistan29,09122,0465,32556,462
Kerman75,22044,25110,350129,821
Kermanshah34,15223,7795,98263,913
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad24,69221,86364447,199
Golestan28,29615,94025044,486
Gilan39,44020,5682,63062,638
Lorestan22,95515,5245,36843,847
Mazandaran50,03427,42611,93789,397
Markazi33,00718,0661,68852,761
Hormozgan23,96516,9164,98345,864
Hamadan47,89830,4984,75283,148
Yazd52,45133,22722,892108,570

Machine-translated from Persian by Namafar; the Persian original is authoritative. Read the original in Persian

Contact